Victor Dolidze's Meetings in the United States of America
"Our first and foremost request was to support us and respond to the issues such as current provocations on the occupied territories, like what happened in Erdevi, the collapse which basically causes continuation of ethnic cleansing. Our aim that this issue attracts as much international support and reaction as possible", noted the State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Victor Dolidze after holding the meetings in the United States. Within the framework of his working visit on 3-4 October, the State Minister held meetings with the Congressmen Paul Kuk, Mike Turner and Ted Deutch as well as with the Executive Director of the McCain Institute, Kurt Volker and with the Director of the Center on the United States and Europe of Brookings Institution, Thomas Wright. The State Minister also participated in discussions held by the Biden's Center for Diplomacy and Global Engagement of the University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia.
At the meeting parties discussed current issues of Georgia's integration into the EU and NATO, as well as preparations for and expectations from up-coming summits. Security situation in the region was also addressed.
"Integration into the NATO and the EU is of utmost important for the development of our country; on the one hand we work for the economic development of the country and for strengthening our democratic institutions, while on the other hand, we are facing a huge challenge regarding our territorial integrity and sovereignty. This is precisely the area we believe consolidation of the support of our international partners is crucial", noted Victor Dolidze.