Georgia-EU Association Sub-Committee Meeting on Economic and Sectoral Cooperation
On 3-4 October, the premises of the Administration of the Government hosted the 3rd thematic group meeting of the Georgia-EU Association Sub-Committee on Economic and Sectoral Cooperation – "Energy; Environment; Climate; Transport; and Civil Protection". At the meeting the Georgian side was led by the First Deputy State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Archil Karaulashvili, while the EU delegation was chaired by the Head of Eastern Partnership Bilateral Cooperation Division, Dirk Schuebel.
Parties to the meeting discussed the implementation process of obligations undertaken by Georgia under the Association Agreement and the Association Agenda in the areas of energy, environment, climate, transport and civil protection. The European side positively assessed the reforms carried out by Georgia in the mentioned areas.