Victor Dolidze at the Discussion of Policy Paper on Georgia-EU Cooperation
On 30 October, at Hotel Coutryard Marriott, State Minsiter on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Victor Dolidze, participated in a discussion of the Policy Paper on EU-Georgia Cooperation.
Georgian Center for Securty and Development (GCSD) elaborated the document which discusses the main stages of the development of EU-Georgia relations as well as important achievements and existing challenges. The research paper also addresses the international experience of the EU membership.
The event was opened by the Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs – Mikheil Janelidze, the State Minsiter on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration – Victor Dolidze, the Head of the EU Delegation to Georgia – Janos Herman. The policy paper was introduced to the participatns by the Head of the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies, Kakha Gogolashvili.
“We have carefully examined the document and I believe it is rather comprehensive. I would like to express my gratitude to the whole team who participated in the preparation of this paper. We are ready to continue such cooperation with the civil society”, noted the State Minister with reporters.